The Firm

  Professional Staff

  Litigation & Dispute Resolution

  Corporate & Commercial

  Property & Conveyancing

  Intellectual Property

  Probate

  Mainland China Practice

  Notary Public & China
    Appointed Attesting Officer
      Civil Celebrant of Marriages

  Legal Update

  Useful Links

  Under the Spotlight

  The Lighter Side

  Careers

  Contact Us

 

 


 
繁體中文簡體中文

Professional Staff

Johnny C. M. Fee JP
Consultant

Tel         :     +852 2532 5407

Email     :      jfee@fclklaw.com.hk

Academic Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Laws (1986) University of Hong Kong

  • Postgraduate Certificate in Laws (1987) University of Hong Kong

  • Bachelor of Laws (1996) Peking University

  • Master of Laws (1999) Peking University

 

Other Professional Qualifications

  • Solicitor of the High Court of Hong Kong

  • Solicitor of the High Court of the United Kingdom (non-practising)

  • Barrister and solicitor of the Supreme Court of the Australian Capital Territory (non-practising)

  • Advocate and solicitor of the Supreme Court of the Republic of Singapore (non-practising)

  • Notary Public of the Hong Kong Society of Notaries

  • Member of the Hong Kong Institute of Arbitrators

  • Accredited Mediator of the Hong Kong International Arbitration Centre

  • Accredited Mediator of the Hong Kong Law Society

 

Principal Service Areas and Experience

  • Contentious corporate matters

  • Cross-border litigation

  • Regulatory and compliance work

  • SFC investigation and insider dealing

  • Fraud and commercial crime

  • Breach of fiduciary duties and trust

  • Judicial review

  • Contractual disputes

  • Defamation

  • Property litigation

  • Employment

 

Appointed Public Positions

  • Deputy High Court Judge
3 July 2018 to 3 August 2018
  • Justice of the Peace
Since July 2013
  • Chairman, HKSAR Appeal Board on Closure Orders (Immediate Health Hazard)

Since November 2020
  • Chairman, Fishermen Claims Appeal Board
Since June 2013
  • Member, Management Committee of the Consumer Legal Action Fund of the Consumer Council
Since December 2016
  • Deputy Chairman, Review Body on Bid Challenges under the World Trade Organization Agreement on Government Procurement
January 2014 to December 2019
  • Member, HKSAR Transport Advisory Committee
April 2012 to March 2018
  • Deputy Chairman, Town Planning Appeal Board
October 2010 to September 2016
  • Chairman, Transport Tribunal
April 2007 to March 2013
  • Member, Disciplinary Panel of Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants
February 2009 to January 2013
  • Member, Hong Kong SAR Passports Appeal Board
August 2006 to July 2012
  • Member, CPD Accreditation Sub-Committee of the Law Society of Hong Kong
Since March 2001
  • Member, Civil Litigation Committee of the Law Society of Hong Kong
Since May 2006
  • Member, Continuing Professional Development Committee of the Law Society of Hong Kong
Since October 2017
  • Member, Professional Indemnity Scheme Claims Committee of the Law Society of Hong Kong
Since September 2019
  • External examiner of the subject, Writing & Drafting Litigation Documents, Chinese University of Hong Kong
January 2015 to August 2017

 

 

 

 


Copyright (c) 2020 Fairbairn Catley Low & Kong All rights reserved.