Grace H. W. CHU

Grace H. W. CHU

Partner

Partner & Chief Representative of Shanghai Representative Office
Member of the Firm’s Management Committee
In Charge of the Intellectual Property; Probate; and China Affairs Departments

Academic Qualifications

  • Bachelor of Laws and Sociology (Hons) (1985) – Keele University, United Kingdom
  • Postgraduate Certificate in Laws (1986) – The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Master of Laws in Chinese and Comparative Law (2000) – City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  • Master of Laws (2001) – Renmin University of China

Jurisdictions (Year of Admission)

  • Hong Kong (1988) | Singapore (1995) | England & Wales (1996)

Other Professional Qualifications

  • Notary Public of the Hong Kong Society of Notaries 2016 - Present
  • China-Appointed Attesting Officer 2012 - Present

Practice Areas, Experience and Languages

  • Intellectual Property
    Advise on all aspects of IP law.

    Represent sizeable international and local corporations in different industry sectors from food and beverages, luxury goods, logistics to automobile; and manage their worldwide trade mark portfolios.

    Supervised and handled many enforcement actions in Hong Kong and anti-piracy programmes in Mainland China; acted on behalf of the plaintiff in an application for summary judgment following the execution of an Anton Piller Order, a reported case Levi Strauss & Co V Maruichi Holdings (HK) Ltd & Ors [1992] 1 HKC 419.

    As member of the Copyright Tribunal, heard the reference brought by Neway Music Limited concerning the reasonableness of the licence fees charged under a certain license scheme for the reproduction of karaoke music videos, where the hearing lasted for 37 days and the decision of 126 pages was issued on 23 December 2019, being the first ever substantive decision by the Copyright Tribunal since its establishment in December 1997 under the Copyright Ordinance.
  • Fluent in Chinese (Cantonese and Mandarin) and English

Public Appointments, Pro Bono and Community Service

  • Chairman of the Appeal Tribunal Panel under the Buildings Ordinance (Dec 2021 to present)
  • Member of the Copyright Tribunal under the Copyright Ordinance (Dec 2011 to Nov 2020)
  • Member of the Appeal Panel (Housing) under the Housing Ordinance (April 2013 to Mar 2015)
  • Mainland Legal Affairs Committee Member of the Hong Kong Law Society (Jan 2005 - Dec 2010)
  • Asia Pacific Regional Chairman of Multilaw Association (2004-2007)
  • Manager of S.K.H. Kei Yan Primary School (Sep 2013 - present)
  • Independent Manager of St. Mark's School (Sep 2018 – Sep 2022)
  • Winner of ILO Client Choice Awards 2010 for Intellectual Property in Hong Kong
Our People Our Practice Areas News & Insights Career Contact Us
EN | |